Privacy Policy



GJ Gardner Homes (USA) Pty Ltd

and all its related entities are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP). This privacy policy is a guide to how we collect and use information about our clients.


Collection of Information Held

Personal information is only collected if it is necessary for completion of the functions and activities required by the client. The collection of personal information may occur at the following times:

  1. When contact is made by the client and requires information via the telephone, display centres or websites.
  2. Communication before, during and after the purchase or construction of your home.
  3. In other instances, such as through a competition form or survey.
  4. As a result of your use of the GJ Gardner website.

When visiting the GJ Gardner Homes website, a cookie may be placed on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive for the purpose of enabling the user a better interaction within the website. The cookie does not identify you and your personal information cannot be accessed.

Information collected is usually in the form of name, address, and personal and /or work details, details of enquiry and your purchase requirement. It may include information that may be required in order for us to respond to your request, help you in the building of your new home or help us with research.

All personal information will only be collected in a lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable intrusive way.

In some circumstances, personal information may be collected from third parties but we will ensure this is completed in accordance to the relevant privacy laws.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of its collection. We require this information to provide you with appropriate information concerning products and services and to provide a personalised service.

If further information is requested by you, we may pass your details on to the following third parties:

  1. One of our franchisee builders in your area.
  2. Our related companies
  3. Our consultants, contractors and service providers who assist us in providing services or who perform function on our behalf.
  4. For research purposes or for marketing and promotional purposes.
  5. Anyone else, with your consent (expressed or implied).

Your information will not be sold, shared or given to a third party without your request, consent unless required or authorised under the exemption set out in the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000.

If we are not provided with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with information on our full range of services to suit.

Quality of Personal Information

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Personal Information security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information held from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, due to data transmission over the internet not being completely secure, any Personal Information you send to us over the Internet (including e-mail) is sent at your own risk.

Unless we are required to keep personal information by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information if it is no longer required for our purpose.

Access and Correction

You may request access to the personal information held by us. To request access please notify us directly. If you consider the information to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may ask us to correct. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information is corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may make changes to the privacy policy from time to time. All changes will be posted to this document on our website, so be sure to check back periodically. The Privacy Policy was last update on 16/11/2010.

Contacting GJ Gardner Homes

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:


View details about our program